NY 847869

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 847869

Mr. Richard H. Simpson
W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc.
185 East Bay Street (Suite 204)
P.O. Box 685
Charleston, S.C. 29402

RE: The tariff classification of lens cleaning cloths from Japan.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated December 4, 1989, on behalf of Kanematsu - Gosho (U.S.A.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, consists of 'WellSee' Lens Cleaning Cloths composed of a blend of polypropylene/polyester man-made fiber nonwoven construction. These cloths measure 190 x 190 mm, have slight pinked edges and are put-up three to a package. The instant sample package contained a green, white and pink cloth and we note that they have multiple uses for cleaning such things as car windows, tools and precious metals.

The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 5603.00.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, not impregnated, coated or covered. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This rate remains the same in 1990.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport